SecurityWorldMarket

14/07/2019

Industrial media converters for high-density fibre connections

Hong Kong, China

These multi-channel media converters support 8/16 channel fibre links in a compact 1U chassis.

With security applications demanding more IP surveillance systems, installers frequently use fibre media converters to extend the 100m Ethernet distance, increasing it up to tens of kilometres.  OT Systems now offers a full-range of industrial rack-mount multi-channel SFP media converters for high-density fibre link connections.

The ET8181/ET161161 is designed to provide the flexibility of connecting 8/16 channels of 10/100 Mbps IP devices and the ET8282/ET162162 is designed to connect 8/16 channels of 10/100/1000 Mbps IP devices, offering different types of fibre links (single-mode/multi-mode, 1/2 core) and extending the transmission distance up to 20Km.

These multi-channel media converters support 8/16 channel fibre links in a compact 1U chassis, compatible with a standard 19” rack cabinet suitable for control room use. The single AC-power input eliminates the use of multiple power supplies, reducing power-cord clutter typically found in an installation with multiple single-channel media converters. It enables them to provide a clean and tidy installation environment.

With SFP support, the customer can minimize the initial investment and can adapt the system to its growth requirements over time. The rack-mount multi-channel SFP media converter series are ideally designed for security applications requiring high-density fibre links in limited space.


Tags

Product Suppliers
Back to top