SecurityWorldMarket

02/10/2017

Altronix adds to Netway Spectrum series

Dallas, Tx (USA)

New additions to the Altronix Netway Spectrum series releases at ASIS in Dallas last week include the single port Netway SP1P Media Converter/Injector and the Netway SP8A/16A 8 and 16-port Media Converters.

"Netway Spectrum capitalises on the inherent long-distance transmission capabilities of fibre.” said Alan Forman, President, Altronix Corporation. “These new additions to the Netway Spectrum Series reaffirm our commitment to deliver power and transmission solutions that meet the needs of the market.”

Netway Spectrum includes rack mount media converters for head-end installation, as well as a wide range of indoor and outdoor models with single or multiple SFP Ports for remote deployment. All Netway Spectrum PoE Switches feature Altronix Linq Network Communications Technology for remote monitoring, control and reporting.

The latest models added to the growing family of Netway Spectrum solutions include: Netway SP1P Single Port Media Converter/Injector which converts Ethernet to fibre and provides PoE.

Netway SP8A/16A Media Converters provide 8 or 16 ports (respectively) in a compact 1U rack mount configuration for head-end installation that converts Ethernet to fibre. To complete the fibre solution line of products, Altronix now offers Single-Mode SFP modules – P1SM10 and Multi-Mode SFP modules – P1MM.


Tags

Business News

Smartair simplifies the complicated task of securing student accommodation

Generation Z students easily embrace digital locking

When securing student accommodation Smartair access control has the flexibility to handle high traffic and rapid resident turnover. A Smartair system is making life easier for student residence managers at Mezzino’s Rialto Court in Middlesbrough, UK. “We are so pleased with the result. We are already looking to adopt the access control system for the other student accommodation properties we manage nationwide,” says James McGrath, Mezzino’s co-owner and director.

Product Suppliers
Back to top